Durban International Film Festival Award Winners

37th DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS - 2016

Best Feature Film - The Violin Player directed by Bauddhayan Mukherji.

Best South African Feature Film – Tess directed by Meg Rickards.


Best Documentary - Martha and Niki directed by Tora Mkandawire Martens.

Best SA Documentary - The Journeymen, directed by Sean Metelerkamp.


Best Short Film - Grandma's Day (Dzie'n Babci) directed by Milosz Sakowski.

Best African Short Film Award - New Eyes directed by Hiwot Admasu.

Best South African Short Film - EKhaya (Home), directed by Shubham Mehta 

Best Actor Award - Mohsen Namjoo (Radio Dream) directed by Babak Jalali.

Best Actress - Christia Visser (Tess) directed by Meg Rickards.

Best Direction - Ciro Guerra for Embrace Of The Serpent. 

Best Cinematography - Chris Lotz ( The Endless River) 

Best Screenplay - Ciro Guerra and Thoedor Koch-Grunberg (Embrace of The Serpent).

Best Editing – Tess,  edited by Linda Man.

Artistic Bravery - Neon Bull directed by Gabriel Mascaro.

The Amnesty International Durban Human Rights Award - Noma, directed by Pablo Pinedo.

The Wavescape Audience Choice Award - No Country for Cold Men directed by Ryan Mattick.

 

36th DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FIM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS - 2015

Best Feature Film - Sunrise directed by Partho Sen-Gupta.

Best South African Feature Film - Necktie Youth directed by Sibs Shongwe-La Mer

Shongwe La-Mer also won the award for Best Direction, for Necktie Youth

Best Documentary - Beats of the Antonov directed by Hajooj Kuka

Best SA Documentary - The Dream of the Shahrazad directed by Francois Verster

Best Actor Award - Didier Michon (Fevers) directed by Hicham Ayouch

Best Actress - Anissa Daoud (Tunisian Spring) directed by Raja Amari.

Best African Short FilmThe Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometre 375

Best South African Short Film - Unomalanga and The Witch directed by Palesa Shongwe

Production Merit Award - Rights of Passage directed by Ntombizodwa Magagula, Mapula Sibanda, Lerato Moloi, Valencia Joshua, Zandile Angeline Wardle, Tony Miyambo, Rethabile Mothobi, Yashvir Bagwandeen.

Best Screenplay Award - Sabrina Compeyron and David Constantin, - Sugar Cane Shadows directed by David Constantin.

Best Cinematography - Jean-Marc Ferriere (Sunrise) directed by Partho Sen-Gupta.

Special Mention for Direction - Kivu Ruhorahoza for Things Of The Aimless Wanderer

Special Mention for Best Film - Tunisian Spring by Raja Amari

Special Mention for a Documentary – Democrats directed by Camilla Nielsson

Amnesty International Durban Human Rights Award - Shore Break, directed by Ryley Grunenwald

Amnesty International Durban Human Rights Honorary Award - The Look of Silence directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Artwatch Africa Award - Beats of the Antonov, directed by Hajooj Kuka

The DIFF Audience Award - The Shore Break directed by Ryley Grunenwald

 

 BROWSE FILMS CATEGORIES
 Film Schedule by date
< April 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30