header image2

Feature Films (98)

#Hope

#Hope

Directors: Themba Ntuli, Bafana Nghodela
Writer: Themba Ntuli Ntuli

A MILLION COLOURS

A MILLION COLOURS

Directors: Peter BISHAI, Andre PIETERSE
Producers: Michael MOSCA
Writers: Andre PIETERSE, Peter BISHAI

Amok

Amok

Directors: Vardan Tozija, Ognen Antov
Writer: Vardan Tozija

AS YOU ARE

AS YOU ARE

Directors: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Brent Stiefel
Producers: Sean Burke, Joseph Mastantuono, Justin Lothrop
Writer: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

ASINAMALI

ASINAMALI

Director: Mbongeni NGEMA
Producers: Mbongeni NGEMA, Darrell Roodt, Christianne Bennetto
Writer: Mbongeni Ngema

Atanyn kereezi (A Father's will)

Atanyn kereezi (A Father's will)

Directors: Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar uulu
Producers: Gulmira Kerimova, Ermek Mukul, Talantbek Tolobekov
Writers: Dastan Zhapar uulu, Bakyt Mukul

BRIMSTONE

BRIMSTONE

Directors: Martin KOOLHOVEN, Els VANDEVORST
Writer: Martin KOOLHOVEN

Codename Holec (Deckname Holec)

Codename Holec (Deckname Holec)

Directors: Franz Novotny, Alexander Glehr
Producers: Franz Novotny, Monika Kristl, Vlasta Kristl
Writers: Franz Novotny, Alrun Fichtenbauer, Martin Leidenfrost

Dust (Toz)

Dust (Toz)

Directors: Gözde Kural, Taha Altayl?
Producers: Gözde Kural
Writer: Gözde Kural

Echo (Eho)

Echo (Eho)

Directors: Dren Zherka, Dren Zherka
Producers: Alban Zogjani
Writer: Dren Zherka

El Malquerido

El Malquerido

Directors: diego Risquez, antonio llerandi
Writer: diego risquez

Fado

Fado

Directors: Jonas Rothlaender, Luis Singer
Writers: Sebastian Bleyl, Jonas Rothlaender

GOODBYE BERLIN

GOODBYE BERLIN

Directors: Fatih Akin, Marco Mehlitz
Writers: Lars Hubrich, Hark Bohm, Wolfgang Herrndorf

Half Ticket

Half Ticket

Directors: Samit Kakkad, Nanu Jaisinghani
Producers: Suresh Jaisinghani, Mohit Jaisinghani
Writer: Dnyanesh Zoting

HARD TO GET

HARD TO GET

Directors: Zee NTULI, Helena SPRING
Writers: Zee NTULI, Thuso SIBISI

INESCAPABLE

INESCAPABLE

Directors: Ruba NADDA, Lance SAMUELS
Producers: Daniel IRON
Writer: Ruba NADDA

Interchange

Interchange

Directors: Dain Iskandar Said, Nandita Solomon
Writer: Dain Iskandar Said

KATI KATI

KATI KATI

Directors: Mbithi MASYA, Sarika HEMI LAKHANI
Producers: Tom TYKWER

La Soledad

La Soledad

Director: Jorge Thielen Armand
Producer: Rodrigo Michelangeli
Writers: Jorge Thielen Armand, Rodrigo Michelangeli

LIYANA

LIYANA

Directors: Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp
Producers: Sakheni Dlamini, Daniel Junge, Thandie Newton (Executive Producer), Bridget Pickering (co-producer)
Writer: Intaba Creative

Relics

Relics

Directors: Greg Bakker, Gray Kotze
Producers: Greg Bakker
Writer: Greg Bakker

Serpent

Serpent

Director: Amanda Evans
Producer: Greig Buckle
Writer: Amanda Evans

SOUL BOY

SOUL BOY

Directors: Hawa ESSUMAN, Ginger WILSON
Producers: Sarika Hemi LAKHANI, Tom TYKWER
Writer: Billy KAHORA

THE LOST CITY OF Z

THE LOST CITY OF Z

Directors: James GRAY, Dede GARDNER
Producers: Jeremy KLEINER, Anthony KATAGAS, James GRAY, Dale ARMIN JOHNSON
Writer: James GRAY (BASED ON THE BOOK BY DAVID GRANN)

The Sis (Abji)

The Sis (Abji)

Directors: Marjan Ashrafizadeh, Mohammad Hossein Ghasemi
Writers: Marjan Ashrafizadeh, Nahid Tabatabaei, Ali Asghari

The Wound (Inxeba)

The Wound (Inxeba)

Director: John Trengove
Producers: Elias Ribeiro, Cait Pansegrouw, Trent (he only goes BY his FIRST NAME), Batana Vundla, Marie Dubas, Eric Lagesse, Bjorn Koll, Bianca Isaac, Claudia Tronnier, Olaf Grunnert
Writers: John Trengove, Thando Mgqolozana, Malusi Bengu

Tierra Yerma (Wastelands)

Tierra Yerma (Wastelands)

Directors: Miriam Heard, Gregorio González
Producers: Laurent Baujard, Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin
Writer: Miriam Heard

Vaya

Vaya

Directors: Akin Omotoso, Robbie Thorpe
Producers: Rethabile Mothobi
Writer: Madoda Nthuli

VICEROY'S HOUSE

VICEROY'S HOUSE

Directors: Gurinder CHADHA, Deepak NAYAR
Producers: Gurinder CHADHA
Writers: Gurinder CHADHA, Paul MAYEDA BERGES

Wallay

Wallay

Directors: Berni Goldblat, Nicolas Anthomé
Writer: David Bouchet

WILLY FIRST (WILLY LE PREMIER)

WILLY FIRST (WILLY LE PREMIER)

Directors: Ludovic Boukherma , Zoran Boukherma, Marielle Gautier , Hugo P. Thomas , Pierre-Louis Garnon
Producers: Frédéric Jouve
Writers: Ludovic Boukherma, Zoran Boukherma, Marielle Gautier , Hugo P. Thomas

 BROWSE FILMS CATEGORIES
 Film Schedule by date
< July 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

  • Tel: +27(0)31 260 2506
  • Email: diff@ukzn.ac.za
  • MEDIA ENQUIRIES:
  • Noluthando Lamula
  • Tel: +27(0)31 260 1815
  • Email: lamulan@ukzn.ac.za