2017 Films in Competition - Features

2017 Films in Competition - Documentaries

Download the 2017 DIFF Programme

Latest News

DIFF 2018 CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS
DIFF 2018 CALL FOR ENTRIES      The Durban International Film Festival submissions for the 2018 edition of the festival…
Film Festival Assistant Manager - Vacancy
Film Festival Assistant Manager - Vacancy   The University of KwaZulu-Natal is committed to employment equity Job Title : Assistant…
A film for postcolonial audiences
Feature film: Caretaker (El hombre que cuida) Director: Alejandro Andújar Starring: Héctor Anibal, Fiora Cruz, Paula Ferry Directly translated to…
Roots of a Forgotten Generation
Documentary: Waithira Director: Eva Munyiri Cinematography: Eva Munyiri Director Eva Munyiri explores the life and legacy of her late grandmother,…
When it Rains it Pours
Film: Liyana Director: Aaron Kopp and Amanda Kopp Animator: Shofela Coker Cast: Gcina Mhlophe English-Zimbabwean actress Thandie Newton (For Colored…

Previous Films From DIFF

Film Schedule

26 July

25 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
21:45-DCP

FLOWER GIRL
11:45 am - DCP and Blu Ray

SHORTS 7: PREJUDICE
12:00 am - DVD PAL

STRANGERLAND
19:15 pm – DCP

TIGERS
21:45 pm – DCP

TOKYO TRIBE
18:45 pm –DCP

TUNISIAN SPRING
14:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

COMING OF AGE
15:00 pm-DCP

SHE COMES BACK ON THURSDAY
16:30 pm –DCP

TANGO NEGRO, THE AFRICAN ROOTS OF THE TANGO
21:30 pm - Blu Ray

THE HISTORY OF ETERNITY
19:15 pm - Blu Ray

THINGS OF THE AIMLESS WANDERER
14:00 pm - DCP

VIRUNGA
12:30 am - Blu-ray and HD File

YOU AND THE NIGHT
17:00 pm - DCP

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

BIZARRE
22:15 pm – DCP

BLACK PRESIDENT
18:00 pm – DCP

FEVERS
15:30 pm- DCP and Blu Ray

THE BODA BODA THIEVES
13:30 pm – DCP

THE DREAM OF SHAHRAZAD
13:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

WILD DOG & MRS HEART
11:45 am - Blu Ray

BLACK PRESIDENT
18:00 pm – DCP

BREATHE-UMPHEFUMULO
17:45 pm-Blu-ray

RUN
20:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

SIREN OF FASO FANI
15:45 pm – DCP

THE LOOK OF SILENCE
20:15 pm – DCP

 
 

CINEMA NOUVEU

DO I SOUND GAY?
19:00 pm –DCP

WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD
17:00 pm- DCP

FOODIES
14:30 pm- DCP

 
 

UKZN SNEDDON THEATRE

MAPANTSULA
18:00 pm- HD File and DVD

SHAKE THE DUST
20:15 pm - Blu-Ray

ELANGENI HOTEL

MINERS SHOT DOWN
14:15 pm – Blu-Ray

THE CLUB + WHITE OUT, BLACK IN
12:00 am - Blu-Ray

SHORTS 1: PEOPLE
10:00 am - DVD PAL

 
 

KZNSA

SHORTS 9: FAMILY PACKAGE
18:00 pm - DVD PAL

SHORTS 10: CINEMA FOR CHANGE
20:00 pm – Blu-Ray

EKHAYA MULTI-ARTS CENTRE

SHORTS 4: CONFLICT
12:00 am - DVD PAL

TO BE A CHAMPION
15:00 pm - Blu-ray

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING
18:00 pm- Blu-Ray

 
 

SIZAKELE CENTRE

SHORTS 4: CONFLICT
14:00 pm - DVD PAL

SHORTS 8: ESCAPE
16:00 pm - DVD PAL

Durban Music School

SHORTS 8: ESCAPE
13:00 pm - DVD PAL

SUGARCANE SHADOWS
15:00pm – DCP and Blu-Ray

24 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

30 DAYS OF ATLANTA
19:00 pm – DCP

DEALER
19:45 pm - DCP

FADHMA N’SOUMER
21:30 pm

NECKTIE YOUTH
19:15 pm – DCP

THE SHORE BREAK
20:00 pm – DCP

WILD DOG & MRS HEART
22:15 pm – Blu Ray

BOUND: AFRICANS VS AFRICAN AMERICANS
17:00 pm – Blu Ray

NASSER: EGYPTS MODERN PHAROAHS
19:15 pm – Blu Ray

NECKTIE YOUTH
19:15 pm – DCP

THE KINDER GARTEN TEACHER
17:30 pm – DCP

THE SHORE BREAK
22:00 pm – Blu Ray

 
 

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

ATLANTIC
19:45 pm – DCP

I AM THE PEOPLE
22:00 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 10
18:00 pm

BOYCHOIR
17:30 pm – DCP

IMPRESSIONS OF A DROWNED MAN
22:00 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 10
20:00 pm

CINEMA NOUVEU

LAST SUMMER
20:00 pm - DCP

H
18:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

UKZN SNEDDON THEATRE

WHEN VOICES MEET
18:30 pm – Blu Ray

 
 

LUTHULI MUSEUM

LADYGREY
10:00 am – Blu Ray

 
 

ELANGENI HOTEL

ABOVE AND BELOW
14:15 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

THE BALLAD OF POOR JEAN
12:00 pm – Blue Ray

LE CHALLAT DE TUNIS
16:30 pm – Blu Ray

 
 

KZNSA

SHORTS 8: ESCAPE
20:00 pm – DVD PAL

SHORTS 7: PREJUDICE
18:00 pm – DVD PAL

EKHAYA MULTI ARTS CENTRE

AYANDA AND THE MECHANIC
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray

PARABLE OF RAILWAY STREET
18:00 pm – Blu Ray

BLOOD LIONS
15:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

SHORTS 3: SOCIAL JUSTICE
13:00 pm – DVD PAL

ALBERT PARK

SHORTS 1: PEOPLE
18:00 pm – DVD PAL

 
 

SIZAKALA CENTRE

SHORTS 3: SOCIAL JUSTICE
12:00 pm – DVD PAL

SHORTS 7: PREJUDICE
14:00 pm – DVD PAL

DURBAN MUSIC SCHOOL

SHORTS 7: PREJUDICE
10:00 am – DVD PAL

 

23 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

BLOOD LIONS
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray

DIS EK, ANNA
19:00 - DCP and Blu Ray

SEMBENE
22:00 pm – DCP

SUZANNE
22:00 pm – DCP

THE BALLAD OF POOR JEAN
19:30 pm – Blu Ray

COMING OF AGE
17:15 pm – DCP

FEVERS
20:00 - DCP and Blu Ray

RIGHTS OF PASSAGE
17:00 pm – Blu Ray

GLORY GAME-THE JOOST VAN DER WESTHUIZEN STORY
19:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray – Supernova

THE EYE OF THE CYCLONE
17:30 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE
22:00 pm – DCP

BLOOD LIONS
19:45 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

WAVESCAPE 8
18:00 pm

BEATS OF THE ANTONOV
22:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

SUNRISE
17:30 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 9
20:00 pm

CINEMA NOUVEU

ENERGISED
18:00 pm – DCP

THE TRIBE
20:00 pm - DCP

UKZN SNEDDON THEATRE

LADYGREY
20:00 pm – Blu Ray

TOUKI BOUKI
18:00 pm - HD File

LUTHULI MUSEUM

AYANDA
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray

 
 

ELANGENI HOTEL

EL GORT
16:00 pm – Blu Ray

SHORTS 10: CINEMA FOR CHANGE
12:00 pm – Blu Ray

KZNSA

SHORTS 5: TRAPPED
18:00 pm – DVD PAL

 

DENIS HURLEY CENTRE

SHORTS 9: FAMILY PACKAGE
12:00 pm – DVD PAL

WHEN VOICES MEET
14:00 pm – Blu Ray

22 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

AYANDA AND THE MECHANIC
10:00 am -DCP & Blu Ray – Supernova

CITY OF GOD- 10 YEARS LATER + XIRE
17:15 pm – Blu Ray

FOREVER
22:30 pm – DCP

OLHO NU
22:30 pm – Blu Ray

SUGARCANE SHADOWS
20:15 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

THE DREAM OF SHAHRAZAD
17:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

TO BE A CHAMPION
20:30 pm – Blu Ray – Supernova

BLOOD LIONS
18:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray – Supernova

DOG LADY
22:15 pm – DCP
 

NASSER: EGYPTS MODERN PHAROAHS
20:00 pm – Blu Ray

SALVO
17:30 pm – DCP

THE BODA BODA THIEVES
19:30 pm – DCP

THINGS OF THE AIMLESS WANDERER
21:45 pm – DCP

WHEN VOICES MEET
18:00 pm – Blu Ray

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

ASSIGNMENT
21:00 pm – DCP

FADHMA N’SOUMER
19:15 pm

WAVESCAPE 6
17:30 pm

BLACK PRESIDENT
17:00 pm –DCP

THEEB
22:00 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 7
19:15 pm

ELIZABETH SNEDDON THEATRE

BADOU BOY
18:30 pm - HD File

PROJECT OF THE CENTURY
20:15 pm – Blue Ray

CINEMA NOUVEAU

FOOT SOLDIERS OF DEMOCRACY
20:00 pm – DCP

FOODIES
18:00 pm - DCP

KZNSA

SHORTS 3: SOCIAL JUSTICE
18:00 pm – DVD PAL

SHORTS 4: CONFLICT
20:00 pm – DVD PAL

ELANGENI HOTEL

HISTORY OF FEAR
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray

TAHAR CHERIAA: UNDER THE SHADOW OF THE BAOBAB TREE
16:30 pm – Blu Ray

PATHS TO FREEDOM
14:00 pm – Blu Ray

 

 

LUTHULI MUSEUM

BREATHE-UMPHEFUMULO
10:00 am – Blu Ray

 

21 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

BEATS OF THE ANTONOV
20:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

HOPE
20:00 pm - DCP

PROJECT OF THE CENTURY
19:30 – DCP

SHORTS 6: SPIRIT
17:30 pm – DVD PAL

THE EYE OF THE CYCLONE
21:45 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

THE HISTORY OF ETERNITY
17:45 pm – DCP

WOLF TOTEM
20:00 pm – DCP – Supernova

DEMOCRATS
17:30 pm – DCP

LE CHALLAT DE TUNIS
22:00 pm – Blu Ray

SHE COMES BACK ON THURSDAY
17:00 pm – DCP

SUNRISE
22:00 pm – DCP

THE HISTORY OF ETERNITY
10:00 am – DCP – Supernova

TUNISIAN SPRING
19:45 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

 
 

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

NECKTIE YOUTH
21:00 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 5
19:45 pm

WAVESCAPE 4
17:30 pm

 
 

CINEMA NOUVEAU

BOB AND THE TREE
18:00 pm – DCP

COMING HOME
20:00 pm – DCP

LUTHULI MUSEUM

VIRUNGA
10:00 am - Blu-ray and HD File

 
 

ELANGENI HOTEL

PROJECT OF THE CENTURY
10:00 am – Blu Ray

THE HISTORY OF ETERNITY
14:00 pm – Blu Ray

THE ACTOR
12:00 pm – Blu Ray

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

UKZN SHEDON THEATRE

COME BACK AFRICA
18:00 pm - HD File

DIS EK, ANNA
20:15 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

 

 

 

KZNSA

SHORTS 1: PEOPLE
18:00 pm - DVD PAL

SHORTS 2: COURAGE
20:00 pm DVD PAL

20 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

AYANDA AND THE MECHANIC
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray – Supernova

FEVERS
17:45 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

SHORTS 5: TRAPPED
18:00 pm – DVD PAL

SUGAR CANE ALLEY
19:00 pm – DCP

THEY WILL HAVE TO KILL US FIRST
20:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

WILD DOG & MRS HEART
20:15 pm – Blue Ray

EL GORT
18:00 pm – Blu Ray

IMPRESSIONS OF A DROWNED MAN
22:00 pm – DCP

STRANGERLAND
21:30 pm – DCP

TAHAR CHERIAA: UNDER THE SHADOW OF THE BAOBAB TREE
20:00 pm – Blu Ray

WHILE YOU WERE'NT LOOKING
22:30 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

WOLF TOTEM
20:00 pm – DCP - Supernova

STER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

ASSIGNMENT
19:15 pm – DCP

LAST SUMMER
22:30 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 2
18:00 pm

IMAGINE WAKING UP TOMORROW AND ALL MUSIC HAS DISAPPEARED
22:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

THE 50 YEAR ARGUMENT
17:00 pm – DCP

WAVESCAPE 3
20:00 pm

CINEMA NOUVEAU

WINTER SLEEP
18:00 pm – DCP



 

 

 

DENIS HURLEY CENTRE

SHORTS 10: CINEMA FOR CHANGE
10:00 am – Blu Ray

SUGARCANE SHADOWS
12:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

LUTHULI MUSEUM

PARABLE OF RAILWAY STREET
10:00 am – Blu Ray

 
 

ELANGENI HOTEL

JUST EAT: A FOOD WASTE STORY
10:00 am - DCP and Blu Ray

THE YES MEN ARE REVOLTING
16:15 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

19 July

SUNCOAST CINEMA

1000 RUPEE NOTE
18:45 pm - 1000 RUPEE NOTE

CRUMBS
19:30 pm – DCP

DIS EK, ANNA
16:30 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

JUST EAT: A FOOD WASTE STORY
12:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

SHORTS 3: SOCIAL JUSTICE
12:00 pm - DVD PAL

THE SALT OF THE EARTH
14:00 pm – DCP

WHITE GOD
14:30 pm – DCP

ABOVE AND BELOW
19:15 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

DEALER
21:45 pm – DCP

FADHMA N’SOUMER
21:15 pm

MOMMY
21:00 pm – DCP

THE LOOK OF SILENCE
14:15 pm – DCP

THEEB
16:30 pm – DCP

YOU'RE SLEEPING NICOLE
17:00 pm - DCP

SSTER-KINEKOR MUSGRAVE

BIZARRE
22:15 pm – DCP

DEMOCRATS
15:30 pm – DCP

SHORTS 4: CONFLICT
11:30 am – DVD PAL

THE EYE OF THE CYCLONE
16:00 pm - DCP and Blu Ray

WOMAN IN GOLD
20:00 pm - DCP

BREATHE-UMPHEFUMULO
13:45 pm – Blu Ray

HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
13:30 pm – DCP

TANGO NEGRO, THE AFRICAN ROOTS OF THE TANGO
18:00 pm – Blu Ray

WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD
20:30pm – DCP

 
 

CINEMA NOUVEAU

ATLANTIC
19:30 pm – DCP

FLAPPING IN THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
12:00 pm – DCP

EDEN
14:15 pm – DCP

TOKYO TRIBE
17:00 pm - DCP

 

EKHAYA MULTI-ARTS CENTRE

SHORTS 2: COURAGE
12:00 pm - DVD PAL

VIRUNGA
15:00 pm - Blu-ray and HD File

 

 


BAY

WAVESCAPE 1
19:00 pm

 

  1. 18 July
  2. 17 July
  3. AYANDA

SPONSORS / PARTNERS

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

  • Tel: +27(0)31 260 2506
  • Email: diff@ukzn.ac.za
  • MEDIA ENQUIRIES:
  • Noluthando Lamula
  • Tel: +27(0)31 260 1815
  • Email: lamulan@ukzn.ac.za